Images
Powered by

MBailey-110221-096

(PID:6490292387) Source
posted by alias jcs4n on Sunday 11th of December 2011 03:33:18 AM

The Beaux Stratagem University of Virginia Department of Drama February 2011 This photograph is licensed to the University of Virginia Department of Drama. Third party use without consent of the photographer is prohibited. __________________________________________________________ Department of Drama University of Virginia Thornton Wilder and Ken Ludwig’s adaptation of The Beaux' Stratagem By George Farquhar Directed by Betsy Tucker Scenic & Costume Design by Bill Clarke Lighting Design by Mickie Marie Sound Design by Max Krembs Vocal Direction by Kate Burke Choreography and Fight Direction by Marianne Kubik Technical Direction by Alan Perez Production Stage Management by Tyler Forrest The scenic and costume designer of this production is represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA 829 of the IATSE. This production uses the Contract Management Program of the University/Resident Theatre Association, Inc. (212) 221-1130. World Premiere Produced by Shakespeare Theatre Company Michael Kahn Nicholas T. Goldborough Artistic Director Managing Director SCENE OF THE ACTION Lichfield, England, 1707 There will be one 15-minute intermission. CAST in order of appearance Boniface ............................................................................James Scales Cherry ...............................................................................Sylvia Kates Daniel ...........................................................................Doug Dunphy A Lady ...........................................................................Maya Allicock Jack Archer........................................................................Justin Smith Tom Aimwell .............................................................Daniel Prillaman Gloss .......................................................................Jeremy O. Caplin* Mrs. Kate Sullen .............................................................Taylor Gaines Dorinda ..............................................................................Claire Hart Lady Bountiful ...........................................................Catherine White Scrub................................................................A. A. “Corbin” Puryear A Country Woman...............................................................Kate Woff Sullen.........................................................................Tom Christensen Servant...........................................................................Allison Abbott Hounslow......................................................................Ahmad Helmy Bagshot.......................................................................Sam McClelland Sir Charles Freeman.......................................................Kennan Grant Foigard ........................................................................Jason Carpenter *Appearing courtesy of Actors’ Equity Association DIRECTOR’S NOTE Farquhar, like his fellow comic playwrights Sheridan, Goldsmith, Shaw, Wilde, and Beckett, was born in Ireland. One of seven children of a clergyman of modest means, Farquhar entered Trinity College, Dublin at seventeen, perhaps intending to follow his father into the church. He soon left however, perhaps because his patron died, perhaps because he was expelled for a profane joke. He then acted on the Dublin stage, but during a fencing scene in Dryden’s Indian Emperor he nearly fatally stabbed a fellow actor and soon left Dublin to find his fortune in London. The little we know of Farquhar’s short life is echoed in bits and pieces of his several plays, most particularly The Recruiting Officer and The Beaux’ Stratagem. He spent his twenties in London working both as a playwright and a recruiting officer—for Wellington’s army, the church, or marrying a rich woman, were the secure options for gentlemen of little means. At twenty-five he married a rich widow with several daughters. She turned out to be not wealthy at all, though he, apparently, never complained about the bargain. In his twenty-ninth year with rapidly failing health, Farquhar wrote the The Beaux’ Stratagem in six weeks, encouraged by his friend the actor John Wilks.Wilks got the play on stage and played Archer for its long and very successful run, but Farquhar lived for less than a month after it opened. In 1939 Thornton Wilder (Our Town, The Skin of Our Teeth) started an adaptation of Farquhar’s comedy. His affinity for Farquhar does not seem unusual to me, for both playwrights seem to have generous comic spirits—to really like people. They both also have a good deal of wit and take delight in theatrical forms that admit the audience into the world of the play. Wilder abandoned his adaptation when it was halfway done, and the project was evidently forgotten thereafter. But the completed half was discovered among Yale’s collection of Wilder’s papers by his nephew, and in 2004 the Wilder Estate commissioned Ken Ludwig (Lend Me a Tenor, Moon over Buffalo) to complete and adapt the adaptation. This Farquhar/Wilder/Ludwig Beaux’ Stratagem premiered at the Shakespeare Theatre in D.C. in 2006, and it is this script that we are performing tonight. Betsy Rudelich Tucker and Devon Dawson WHO’S WHO IN THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM Allison Abbott (2nd Year English, Psychology): Twelfth Night, Cyrano de Bergerac (SotL). Maya Allicock (2nd Year Drama): Things Fall Apart (Paul Robeson Players). Kate Burke (Associate Professor, Voice, Acting) Jeremy O. Caplin (GSAS ‘80) She Stoops to Conquer, Edward II, Love for Love, A Man for All Seasons (U.Va. Drama); The School for Wives (Wayside Theatre); The Country Wife (Sweet Briar Theatre) Jason Carpenter (3rd Year Drama) The Imaginary Invalid (U.Va. Drama); Persephone (Playwright’s Society); Sweeney Todd, Footloose (FYP). Tom Christensen (3rd Year Drama, American Studies): Dead Man’s Cell Phone (U.Va. Drama); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Live Arts); The Tempest (FCP); The Nerd (FCCT). Bill Clarke (College ‘80): A Streetcar Named Desire, Private Lives (U.Va. Drama); Walk in theWoods (Broadway). Yale School of Drama,’87. Doug Dunphy (1st Year Undeclared): By the Bog of Cats (U.Va. Drama). Tyler Forrest (2nd Year Drama): Act V (SotL) Taylor Gaines (2nd Year Drama/French): By the Bog of Cats (U.Va. Drama); Urinetown, West Side Story (FYP); Act V (SotL). Kennan Grant (1st Year Spanish) Claire Hart (4th Year Drama, History): Oklahoma! (U.Va Drama); Damn Yankees, Thoroughly Modern Millie (First Year Players). Ahmad Helmy (2nd Year Undeclared): Act V, Cyrano De Bergerac, Twelfth Night (SotL); The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later (QuAA). Sylvia Kates (3rd Year English): Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Pippin (UVA Drama); Spelling Bee, Sound of Music (Heritage); Sweeney Todd (FYP). Max Krembs (3rd Year Drama): Pippin, Language of Angels, The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer (U.Va. Drama); TheWizard of Oz (The Lost Colony). Marianne Kubik (Associate Professor, Movement) Mickie Marie (3rd Year MFA, Lighting Design): A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pippin, The Imaginary Invalid (U.Va. Drama); Red,White, and Tuna (Heritage). Sam McClelland (2nd Year Religious Studies, Linguistics) Cyrano de Bergerac, Act V (SotL). Alan Perez (3rd Year MFA, Technical Direction): By the Bog of Cats, Pippin, The Love Song […], Day of Absence (U.Va. Drama). Daniel Prillaman (2nd Year Drama): Urinetown: The Musical,West Side Story, (FYP); 13: The Musical (Live Arts), Hamlet (Four County Players). A. A. “Corbin” Puryear (4th Year American Studies): Bog of Cats, The Love Song […], Oklahoma! (U.Va. Drama); The Online Musical (PopClash Productions); 13, Henry IV (LiveArts) James Scales (Business Manager, Department of Drama) Justin Smith (3rd Year MFA, Technical Direction) Betsy Rudelich Tucker (Associate Professor, Performance) Catherine White (3rd Year Biology): A Midsummer Nights Dream (U.Va Drama); Macbeth, The Crucible (Edinburgh University); The Oresteia (Theatre Paradok). KateWoff (1st Year Drama) PRODUCTION STAFF FOR THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM Assistant Director.........................................................................Devon Dawson Assistant Stage Managers .............................................Mark Ambrose, Mia Joshi Production Assistant....................................................................Austin Fitzhugh Fight Direction Assistant ..............................................................Jacquie Walters Assistant Technical Director ...............................................Jessica Cloutier-Plasse Technical Direction Faculty Advisor ..............................................Steven Warner Department Chair.............................................................................Tom Bloom Assistant Scenic Designer.........................................................Katie Springmann Scene Shop Manager ..........................................................................David Hale Master Carpenter..............................................................................Justin Smith Carpenters .............................Jason Benn, Patrick Derdall, Christopher Dickens, Robert Eshleman, Alex Kaplan, Cathy Nakalyowa, Rachel Zucker Paint Shop................Virginia Berg, Miriam Hancock, Garett Majdic, Izzy Sazak Prop Master .........................................................................................Jeff Kmiec Properties Shop......................Karen Bozicevich, Olivia Morgan, Katharine Woff Assistant Costume Designer........................................................Caroline Varney Costume Shop Manager.......................................................................Josh Bond Costume Design Faculty Advisor ..................................................Gweneth West Costume Technology Faculty Advisor.............................................Marcy Linton Master Electrician .........................................................................C. J. Whitaker Electricians ...................................Andrea Yun, Joshua Chowdury, Paul Pershied, Kelly Crosswell, Students of Drama 2130 Lighting Design Faculty Advisor......................................................Lee Kennedy Sound Crew .................................................................Students of DRAM 2630 Sound Design Faculty Advisor ...................................................Michael Rasbury Business Manager..............................................................................James Scales Assistant Business Manager ................................................................Jenny Mays Arts Box Office Manager ............................................................Andrew Burnett Arts Box Office Staff ..................Anna Ferrara, Ashleigh White, Danny Navarro, Jessica Lasebikan, Nalini Agrawal, Sarah Edwards, Stephanie Harvey, Timothy Morris, Zach Hoffman House Manager ................................................................................Betsy Graves Concessions Manager......................................................................Ashley Henry Front of House Staff ..................................................Alicia Moore, Megan Tiller Production Assistant ............................................................................Paul Truitt Publicity Manager.......................................................................Matt Minnicino Publicity Assistant................................................................Terence Fells-Danzer Interim Stage Manager/Production Coordinator ...............................Will Rucker Production Coordinator ..............................................................Caitlin McLeod The Kennedy Center American College Theater FestivalTM The Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education; Dr. Gerald and Paula McNichols Foundation; The Honorable Stuart Bernstein andWilma E. Bernstein; the Kennedy Center Corporate Fund; and the National Committee for the Performing Arts. This production is entered in the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF). The aims of this national theater education program are to identify and promote quality in college-level theater production. To this end, each production entered is eligible for a response by a regional KCACTF representative, and selected students and faculty are invited to participate in KCACTF programs involving scholarships, internships, grants and awards for actors, directors, dramaturgs, playwrights, designers, stage managers and critics at both the regional and national levels. Last year more than 1,300 productions were entered in the KCACTF involving more than 200,000 students nationwide. By entering this production, our theater department is sharing in the KCACTF goals to recognize, reward, and celebrate the exemplary work produced in college and university theaters across the nation.



Matt Carpenter Yankees,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Injury,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Jersey,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Stats,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Contract,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Number,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Mustache,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Salary,
Matt Carpenter Yankees Shirt,



on topic

License and Use

This Matt Carpenter Yankees - mbailey-110221-096 on net.photos image has 700x466 pixels (original) and is uploaded to . The image size is 120278 byte. If you have a problem about intellectual property, child pornography or immature images with any of these pictures, please send report email to a webmaster at , to remove it from web.

Any questions about us or this searchengine simply use our contact form

  • Published 11.26.22
  • Resolution 700x466
  • Image type jpg
  • File Size 120278 byte.

Related Photos

Comments


Comments
comments powered by Disqus